Sweet almond oil
The almond tree is between 4 and 12 m long. Originally from Asia, it is still found today in the wild or cultivated around the Mediterranean. There are 2 varieties of almond tree: one produces bitter almonds, which are toxic and inedible, and the other produces sweet almonds, also known as almond kernels. Sweet almond oil is an oil extracted from the almond, the dried fruit of the almond tree that contains the famous sweet almond, which is very rich in oil.
Sold by Musée des Confluences
Well-known for its exquisite fragrance and delicate texture, we tend to forget that it's also a highly effective natural skin care product.
Properties of sweet almond oil:
Musée des Confluences